Solved

delete temp files in specific user directory

Posted on 2007-11-26
8
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to make a script that delete all temperary files in a specific user share.

The script must delete all files in \fileserver\usershare\%username%\sg\temp

The script must run every saterday and have to be for all users. we all got Windows 2003 servers and the files are on a NAS.

So how can i make a script that does this for me.
0
Comment
Question by:josbos
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MorDrakka
ID: 20348974
Hi,

First create your input file by typing: dir /b >> users.txt in the \fileserevr\usershare path.

Then you can say something like:

FOr /F %i in (users.txt) Do (cd \\fileserver\usershare\%i
del *.tmp)

Something like this, you need to have and enter after the cd command. you can put this in a batch file. just test with it a bit.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josbos
ID: 20349371
yeah this could work but i don't want this to do with a tekst document (like users.txt). i want to use the AD to read all usernames and that the script automatic removes the folder (or files in the folder) in the usershare.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MorDrakka
MorDrakka earned 200 total points
ID: 20350078
Hi,

Ok to do that I created a vb script.

- create a textfile name it testscript.vbs c/p the content from below in it
- modify the Ad string with the details of your own AD
- Test some first!!


On Error Resume Next
 

Const ADS_SCOPE_SUBTREE = 2
 

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

Set objCommand =   CreateObject("ADODB.Command")

objConnection.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"

objConnection.Open "Active Directory Provider"

Set objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection
 

objCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 1000

objCommand.Properties("Searchscope") = ADS_SCOPE_SUBTREE 
 

objCommand.CommandText = _

    "SELECT HomeDirectory FROM 'LDAP://ou=users,ou=NL,dc=microsoft,dc=com' WHERE objectCategory='user'"  

Set objRecordSet = objCommand.Execute
 

objRecordSet.MoveFirst

Do Until objRecordSet.EOF

   strHomedir = objRecordSet.Fields("HomeDirectory").Value

   

   SET objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(strHomedir & "\sg\temp")

   objFSO.DeleteFolder(objFolder.Path), TRUE 

   SET objFolder = nothing 

    

   objRecordSet.MoveNext

Loop

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MorDrakka
ID: 20350088
Hi again,

For testing you can use the script below, this will only echo the homedir path in a cmd prompt.

Ciao

M
Do Until objRecordSet.EOF

   strHomedir = objRecordSet.Fields("HomeDirectory").Value

   wscript.echo strHomedir & "\sg\temp"

   objRecordSet.MoveNext

Loop

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:josbos
ID: 20350400
ok this will work (i tested it with the script below) but when i read this (correct me if i'm wrong) but this will delete the folder or only the files in it??
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 300 total points
ID: 20353489
The vbs script delete also the temp you need to recreate it
add after the line 24
' re-create the folder BUT with new permissions!! check it
objFSO.CreateFolderFolder(strHomedir & "\sg\temp")

I have wrote a batch tha do the work without delete the temp

Bye Gastone Canali
@echo off

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

::

:: *** Gastone Canali ***

::

:: DELallin.cmd

:: delete all file and folders in

:: EX.: \\fileserver\usershare\ANY_FOLDERS\sg\temp

:: where ANY_FOLDERS are all the dirs 

:: in \\fileserver\usershare\

:: "%PreUsrDir%\ANY_USER_FOLDERS\%PostUsrDir%"

::

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

setlocal

pushd %~d0%~p0

set logfile=%temp%\_dellog.log

set log=^>^>%logfile% 2^>^&1
 

:: *** Remove Log File

del /f /q %logfile%
 

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

:: \\fileserver\usershare\ANY_FOLDERS\sg\temp

:: modify the pameters PreUsrDir  PostUsrDir

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

set PreUsrDir=\\fileserver\usershare

set PostUsrDir=sg\temp
 

:: *** no log

::set log=

:: ***************************************

:: nothing done (SAFE TEST MODE)

set echo=echo

:: Comment the line above to Delete files

::****************************************
 

echo ****%date%**%time%****START %log%

if not exist  %PreUsrDir% goto :_ERR

for /f "delims=\"  %%U in ('dir /b /a:d %PreUsrDir%') do call :_DELallin "%PreUsrDir%\%%U\%PostUsrDir%"

echo ****%date%**%time%**** FINE   %log% 
 

goto :_END
 

:_DELallin

if not exist %1 goto :_NODIR

rem *** I want to delete also hidden or ReadOnly files and dirs

%echo%  attrib -h -s -r %1\*.* /s /d  %log% 

rem *** delete all files 

%echo%  del  /q /f /s %1\*.*         %log%

rem *** delete all dirs 

for /f "delims=\"   %%d in ('dir /b /a:d %1') do if exist %1\"%%d"  %echo%  rmdir %1\"%%d" /S /Q

:_NODIR

goto :_EOF
 

:_ERR

echo off

  echo ERROR

  echo ERROR %log%

goto _END
 

:_END
 

:_EOF

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:josbos
ID: 20356147
@mordakka & canali: thanks for both the answers. They work like hell and i give you both the points because you both got an answer that i could use or anyone could use. But i going to use the script from canali because the script doesn't delete the temp folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:josbos
ID: 31410935
this was the script (s) i was looking for. thanks both!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now