Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove the encrypt option from Advanced properties of a file.

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
My laptop was infected with some viruses and I had to format my laptop. When I try to open my files after a format it says I have no permission to open nor to copy. When I look at the properties it shows some certificates which I have never created. How can I remove the encrypt option from file-- advanced properties.
0
Comment
Question by:Gismon
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20348901
 Hi Gismon
      Well bad news. It is EFS. And after format, most probably you lost the certificate. Now you see the file and foldernames in green color.
     All you can do is running EFS recovery. I hope you still remember old username and password, because it needs username and password for decryption attempts
http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521752
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0