Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to up load a folder and put a my text file by FTP

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,
i trying to make a code that can upload a text file in a folder(named by me)to my web ftp space server.how can a create a folder in that web space and put the file with the PUT instruction?
i am waiting for yours kidn response



0
Comment
Question by:aitsu01
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20348947
To create a directory in ftp have a look at

http://www.example-code.com/vb/ftp_createRemoteDir.asp
http://www.example-code.com/vb/ftp_passiveUpload.asp
http://www.example-code.com/vb/ftp_passiveUpload.asp
http://www.example-code.com/vb/ftp_createPlan.asp

All the examples in these sites uses a third party active x . This is just to give you some ideas. I am not sure to how much extent this will help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aitsu01
ID: 20349074


Hello experts,
i 've attahced here my VB6 code here:

    If LCase$(Left$(host_name, 6)) <> "ftp://" Then host_name = "ftp://" & host_name
    inetFTP.URL = host_name

    inetFTP.UserName = txtUserName.Text
    inetFTP.Password = txtPassword.Text
    ora = CStr(Time)
    inetFTP.Execute , "Put " & _
          "c:\lmytextfile.txt" & vbCrLf

My purpose is to upload on the my ftp web  space the "mytextfile.txt" in a folder that i create at the moment,for example with the time .so the file it will be uploaded in the folder " /11.30.00/mytextfile.txt.
How can a create a folder like the exmaple abouve here?thank you.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 750 total points
ID: 20349349
have you tried

inetFTP.Execute , "mkdir directory"
inetFTP.Execute , "cd directory"
inetFTP.Execute , "Put c:\lmytextfile.txt" & vbCrLf
0