Solved

Problem transferring files bigger than 4GB with FTP

Posted on 2007-11-26
9
6,651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I am trying to transfer some files bigger than 4GB from a centos 5 (proftpd) server and when the first 4GB are transferred I am getting an error on my ftp client. I tried it with filezilla 3 and cuteftp pro trial and had no success. The files are tar.gz cpanel backups if that helps.

If there is no solution to my problem is there any tool to split the files on linux and join them on a windows system after download?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:infodigger
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20348946
this might look promissing:

http://www.softpicks.net/blog/11/turboftp-560620-an-alternative-ftp-client.htm

A new version of TurboFTP has been released, a FTP client with broad functionality, by means of which you can easily transfer files via the Internet. The program has a user-friendly and customizable interface. It allows you to transfer files larger than -----> 4 GB   <---- , set the speed limit, set transfer only of those files that have been updated since the last load. In addition, with the help of the program you can compare the contents of local and remote folders, to prioritize data transmission. TurboFTP supports firewalls, including HTTP proxy, SOCKS 4, SOCKS 4a and SOCKS 5, as well as protected connections SSL / TLS, including implicit and explicit SSL.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20348953
Here is the download link:

http://www.turboftp.com/download.htm

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibu1
ibu1 earned 100 total points
ID: 20349050
Have You tried scp?
scp user@sourcepc:/path/to/file /local/path
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amirs80
amirs80 earned 100 total points
ID: 20349091
use winscp it is very nice graphical tool. u can use it on microsoft windows system easily to transfer the files
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
ID: 20349101
winscp is free software to transfer files specially b/w linux and windows
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 20349172
The above command is to copy the file through secure shell. It should be enable.If not, do this
/etc/init.d/sshd start
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20349274
Can I transfer file larger then 4 GB (or 2 GB)?

WinSCP places no limits on size of the file transferred.

However there are restrictions placed by protocols used. SCP protocol does not support files over 4 GB (32-bit boundary), while SFTP and FTP support them.

Please note that size limit may be imposed also by particular server implementations.

http://winscp.net/eng/docs/faq_4gb

---

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 300 total points
ID: 20349285
So this might be the solution:

http://elliottback.com/wp/archives/2007/03/10/combine-split-files-in-windows/

I recently ran into an issue where I had about 7.5 GB of files split into 512M chunks downloaded from linux machine. The files had been generated using the split command:

    split -b 512m files.tgz

This created the following files:

    -rw-rw-rw- 1 user group 536870912 Mar 9 20:44 xaa
    -rw-rw-rw- 1 user group 536870912 Mar 9 20:46 xab
    ...
    -rw-rw-rw- 1 user group 222082405 Mar 9 21:13 xao

I wanted to combine them in windows and looked around for a while until I realized you can use Microsoft's  copy utility in binary mode!

    copy /b xa* files.tgz /b

---

Tolomir
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infodigger
ID: 31410937
Thanks,

The ftp clients didn't work so I finally had to split the file to transfer it.
0