Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php scripting

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
How do I create a VB script to run on PHP that will open an excel file (has to run on the server side).
0
Comment
Question by:evault
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mms_master earned 1500 total points
ID: 20361021
As far as Im aware you can't create a VB script that will run server side with PHP. (But I could be wrong as I don't know much VBScript).
If you want to read an excel file using PHP alone, theres 2 ways you can do it.

First, you could save the excel files in a tab delimited or comma delimited format and then use php's fopen function to open the file and php's various split and replace functions to parse the text.

Second, you could have a look at a file I found using Google:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/phpexcelreader/

I would recommend the first option if possible, as I read that if you open large excel files with the second option it uses up php's memory fast.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 20370695
as mms_master stated you can't do that (unless you're running . asp and .php on the same server).  But you shouldn't mix scripting/web languages.
0