[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

lightweight text editor jar

Posted on 2007-11-26
17
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to provide a very basic text editor in my swing app. I don't think a commercial app would be allowed to distribute JEdit is my understanding but anyway the distribution footprint is likely too large for my needs...

Rather than reinventing the wheel are there any freely available fine tuned lightweight editors available in a jar that I can use for this purpose?

Thanks,

Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 20348948
Thanks but not what I am looking for, I  would like freely available source, looking at the screenshot, http://anuj.ajad.googlepages.com/te.jpg, this is egoware, with the author's name in the titlebar
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 20348964
doesn't have the source code? if it has, change that!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20349067
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 20349096
@objects - did you read my question :-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20349121
i did but missed the mention of jedit :-D
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 20349293
@objects, ok, i assume can jedit be used in lightweight mode then...i have not been able to find information about this and if I can distribute it with a commercial app...can you provide more information please, thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20349553
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 20349734
thanks,it reads well..i wonder since the site/code has not been update in going on 7 years but maybe that's a sign of it's quality if not popularity...will give it a spin and see....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 20349819
not sure how popular this is the code is unfortunately not even collected in a package.

though it is extremely lightweight the functionality is supports is still way overkill for my needs (for example it supports syntax highlighting  for 10+ code file types). I guess what i was hoping for was a well used java class that encapsulated a simple text editor.....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20353674
what actual functionality do u need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 20353995
basic editing &
- show line number
- highlight line
& ideal extensible enough to
- be able to color code some keywords (custom script file) in future
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20362617
i think you either implement it yourself (using JTextPane)
or take an existing editor (as a starting point) and cut it down to your needs
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 20364005
>take an existing editor (as a starting point) and cut it down to your needs

that's what I was hoping to get from this post...i guess i was looking for something more current and user friendly than syntax.jedit....coming from the delphi community where there is so much free code i was thinking there might be someone out there who had a freely available one....
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 20364011
jtextpane already does most of what you want without too much work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 31410941
Was hoping for pointer to code which I known is out there somewhere.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 20381528
just bumped into
C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_03\demo\plugin\jfc\Notepad\src\Notepad.java
which helps
0