?
Solved

Need to connect to chat room behind firewall

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello everyone,

I want to log in to chat room from office
http://justchat.co.uk/chat/index.htm
there to pick up 1 st room..
But I am at office, i cant login to java chat room, but i have internet, can log in to MSN , Yahoo, any other messangers, can open html based chat rooms.

Is it possible to log in to java rooms too ?

Thank you all in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ziya007
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 20349012
This is really nothing to do with Java is it? You need to either

a. tunnel whatever chat protocol you're using thru http
b. get your sysadmin to reconfigure the network
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 20349082
> Is it possible to log in to java rooms too ?

not without opening up the ports that it needs to use.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:-Mystique-
ID: 20448366
It appears that your employer probably doesn't want employees accessing chat rooms etc.  If this isn't the case, then merely ask your question to your employer or network administrator.
0