[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Report on ntfs permissions

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
5,553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I have been given an exercise to document the allocation of permissions across the company and files. and check there phsically set at the lowest needed for staff to do there job.

where to start? any software to help?

cheers

windows 2003 ad
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 20349007
There are some tools from Microsoft Sysinternals that may help

AccessChk
This tool shows you the accesses the user or group you specify has to files, Registry keys or Windows services.
 
AccessEnum
This simple yet powerful security tool shows you who has what access to directories, files and Registry keys on your systems. Use it to find holes in your permissions.

see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/fileanddiskutilities.mspx?wt.svl=featured
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 20349023
thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 20356166
Also, if you want to script the process, you can benefit from this link

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/default.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 31410943
just what i needed thanks you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AsafG
ID: 25270354
There is a nice utility available for generating nice PDF / XLS / RTF based readable reports.

Try http://www.smart-x.com
0