Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flashplayer and shutdown Issues

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
    1)  Sometimes when I shut down my computer I get this message:  "DW20.EXE - DLL Initialization Failed.  The application failed to initialize because the window station is shutting down."  Is this something I should be concerned about?
 
     2)  Some websites require Adobe Flashplayer.  I have downloaded it multiple times but still have websites that tell me I don't have it.  Any ideas why? Is this an XP problem?

Thanks!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20349087
Try running a detect and repair in Office 2003 - if you have it installed.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821593

Otherwise - this could be a malware issue.
Download, install, update and run a full scan of your computer with SuperAntiSpyware.
http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 500 total points
ID: 20349092
As to the flash issue - run the windows installer cleanup utility: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301 then run the msi from adobe:
http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/install_flash_player.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dreamyguy
dreamyguy earned 500 total points
ID: 20349509
DW20.exe is a error reporting ulitily for microsoft office crashes similar to Dr Watson which is an error reporting utility for windows application crashes. Run a repair installation of MS office just like and235100 suggested and that should resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521735
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0