Solved

Modify SMTP Recieved IP Header

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
1,648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have an Exchange 2003 EE. In the outbound mail, the internal IP/Name of my server is being appended to the SMTP Received header (i.e.: 192.168.0.5 / server1.network.local) and I'd obviously like it to have my external IP address along with the FQDN (i.e.: 206.213.10.292 / mail.network.com), but I don't know where to do this.

Any help would be much appreciated!

Thanks in advance

Damiano
0
Comment
Question by:Exed
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20349068
It would only show the internal IP address if you are sending email through something else internally before the email went out to the internet - firewall, spam appliance etc.
If that is the case then the only thing that can change the header is the appliance. Exchange cannot do it because of how SMTP works.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20349088
what have you setup as the  Masquerade Domain in the smtp virtual server properties?
if it is .local then change that to the fqdn of the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exed
ID: 20349155
In the "Advanced delivery" option of our SMTP virtual server, we haven't configured the "Masquerade domain" option, but we have configured the FQDN option with the name of the server that can be resolved in internet. Normally when we send emails, the exchange server send this email to an local  mail relay appliance and then this appliance send the email to the destination mail server. The result header contain the "Received" header of our internal mail server and the "Received" header" of the mail relay appliance (see header example below, we need to remove the Received header containing the ip address of our internal lan that is 189.0.200.18 and 189.0.200.24).

Oggetto:
TEST 2
Da:
"Alzati Flavio" <Alzati.F@recordati.it>
Data:
Fri, 23 Nov 2007 16:34:42 +0100
A:
<flavio.alzati@gmail.com>
X-Account-Key:
account2
X-UIDL:
GmailId1166d25880fabb36
X-Mozilla-Status:
0003
X-Mozilla-Status2:
00000000
Delivered-To:
flavio.alzati@gmail.com
Received:
by 10.115.17.6 with SMTP id u6cs573314wai; Fri, 23 Nov 2007 07:34:46 -0800 (PST)
Received:
by 10.82.167.5 with SMTP id p5mr27497688bue.1195832084658; Fri, 23 Nov 2007 07:34:44 -0800 (PST)
Return-Path:
<prvs=Alzati.F=84002c2b2@recordati.it>
Received:
from recmail.recordati.it (recmail.recordati.it [212.31.251.44]) by mx.google.com with ESMTP id b36si2488316ika.2007.11.23.07.34.43; Fri, 23 Nov 2007 07:34:44 -0800 (PST)
Received-SPF:
pass (google.com: best guess record for domain of prvs=Alzati.F=84002c2b2@recordati.it designates 212.31.251.44 as permitted sender) client-ip=212.31.251.44;
Authentication-Results:
mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: best guess record for domain of prvs=Alzati.F=84002c2b2@recordati.it designates 212.31.251.44 as permitted sender) smtp.mail=prvs=Alzati.F=84002c2b2@recordati.it
X-IronPort-AV:
E=Sophos;i="4.21,458,1188770400"; d="png'150?scan'150,208,217,150";a="734788"
x-CheckName:
Relay2
Received:
from itmiwn01m.recordati.grp (HELO recmail.recordati.it) ([189.0.200.18]) by recmail.recordati.it with SMTP; 23 Nov 2007 16:34:44 +0100
Received:
from ITMIWV03M.recordati.grp ([189.0.200.24]) by recmail.recordati.it with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.1830); Fri, 23 Nov 2007 16:34:42 +0100
X-MimeOLE:
Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
Content-class:
urn:content-classes:message
Versione-MIME:
1.0
Content-Type:
multipart/related; type="multipart/alternative"; boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C82DE6.5E3B1333"
ID-Messaggio:
<60F5805210B2534C9D66F433D918942F0145B7C9@ITMIWV03M.recordati.grp>
X-MS-Has-Attach:
yes
Thread-Topic:
TEST 2
Thread-Index:
Acgt5l4AeBHCXFn8SneHxYEXikvsrg==
Return-Path:
Alzati.F@recordati.it
X-OriginalArrivalTime:
23 Nov 2007 15:34:42.0859 (UTC) FILETIME=[5E57A7B0:01C82DE6]

Thanks

Damiano
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20349242
This is not a problem with Exchange, as it isn't Exchange writing the headers.
This is a problem with the appliance. If you were sending email straight out to the internet then the internal IP address would not be seen. However because you are sending it between two internal devices the internal information is written to the header. You will have to speak to the support of the appliance to see if their device can strip that information. If it cannot then there is nothing you can do because the receiving server writes the header, not the sending server.

Simon.
0