Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delete old pc accounts from sms database

Posted on 2007-11-26
12
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
hello. just a simple question. changed about 60 pcs this year. then i looked in sms server. found also all pcs i removed from my AD. how can i remove all old entries from sms database ?
0
Comment
Question by:soki
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20349300
if u have a active directory discovery u first should delete the old computer objects there, else they will be recreated on next sync!

In the SMS Console go to the collection "All Systems" there u can delete the computer objects
0
 

Author Comment

by:soki
ID: 20349689
thats impossible. i want to chjeck all AD computer accounts and wants sms to delete them too
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20349742
just sort the "All Systems" Collection to obsolete and delete them which are listed as obsolete
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20349906
you may schedule Tasks in the site maintenance
follow this path
Open SMS console>Site database>Site Hierarchy > SMS Site > Site Maintenance> TASKS
0
 

Author Comment

by:soki
ID: 20350076
the goal is to have only these pc accounts in sms database as i have in AD. should work automaticall or scripted. means in AD i have 300 pc accounts and in sms database i have 385
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20350135
u can configure a site maintenance task that you can configure to delete obsolete clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soki
ID: 20356550
any chance for a screen copy?. useing a german version and haven't found it yet
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20356626
there's no exact maintenance task to do this...
try this:
http://www.myitforum.com/forums/m_147700/mpage_1/key_SMS%252CIssues/tm.htm#147700
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20357146
I uploaded a snapshot click the following link
http://allyoucanupload.webshots.com/v/2001195671983008958
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20357173
i think u need at least sms sp1 for this taks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 1000 total points
ID: 20390446
any news ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soki
ID: 20394023
the task was sheduled for this wekkend. gonna check it now
0