Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Trying to reference vjslib.dll in .net

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
7,730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm trying to reference vjslib.dll using vb.net, and it work fine locally but when i try to publish on a server i get the following error i.e.
please see below

I'm sre this is an implmentation issue so what do i need to install on the server to get this working?

The type initializer for 'java.lang.System' threw an exception.
stack trace:   at java.io.File.getCanonicalPath()
   at java.io.FileOutputStream.commonConstruct(File file, Boolean append)
   at java.io.FileOutputStream..ctor(String path, Boolean append)
   at Framework1.Compression.PkZip.Zip(String zipFileName, List`1 sourceFiles)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:paulCardiff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 20349186
Have you copied the dll to your bin folder on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulCardiff
ID: 20349215
Yes first thing i did but still getting the error - shouldn't make a difference but for the record its a windows service
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 20349267
Check to see if the exception contained an inner exception.  There may be more detail that will explain the EXACT problem.

It might be a security exception.  Meaning that the server is trying to access a file that it is not allowed access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulCardiff
ID: 20349374
Here the inner exception, seems to be moaning about a dependency - so i have to install anything on the server?

Or alternativly what dlls will i need in total?
The type initializer for 'java.lang.System' threw an exception.
stack trace:java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: Unable to load DLL 'vjsnativ': The specified module could not be found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007007E)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:paulCardiff
ID: 20349382
* so i have to install anything on the server? = so do i have to install anything on the server?

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 1600 total points
ID: 20349918
It looks like you need to install the J# distributable package.  It is located at:
  http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vjsharp/bb188598.aspx

The package install will install certain libraries in the GAC.
0