[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any way to send a fancy broadcast to every users screen. A marquee that goes scrolling at a specific time.

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

Everyday i need to send a message to every one.I dont want to send a mail as.It would be annoying to receive mails every day to all employees.
I need to send a wishes to some users whose Bday falls today.
While informing all the other users also.Any good suggestions.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 20349392
In a word - No.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GregMoseley
ID: 20352297
I've seen something similar in a call centre but it was an in-house written app..

Try these though:
http://www.supershareware.com/software/desktop-message.html
0