Solved

How to access lan IPs from outside

Posted on 2007-11-26
10
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I have 6 systems in a rack. all are communicating with each other using 14.X.X.X series IP addresses. All these systesm are connected with a HP 2626 management switch which is also placed in the rack.
How do I access these machines from outside the lan..? I don't want to set public IP address for all the machines. Is it possible to achieve the goal by using only one public IP address..? Is there anything like virtual IP can help me..? or can I do something with the management switch..?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:shanraj
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 63 total points
ID: 20349254
 Best way for accessing LAN from outside is VPN. You need a VPN endpoint for this (A VPN capable router or software runs on server like RRAS)
   Or you can change the RDP port for every single server, use one global IP and forward each different port to different servers and reach them via  globalIP:portno . I don not recommend this way.

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
ID: 20349420
u can also use NAT or PAT to access the server from outside
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanraj
ID: 20364849
I am here again to better explain about my question.

14.1.1.15 -----
14.1.1.16-----
14.1.1.17----- HP 2626 management switch  52.4.X.X ---------------------  ( Internet  )
14.1.1.18------
14.1.1.19------

The above 14.1.X.X IPs are proliant servers placed in a rack and connected with the management switch. The swithc is accessible from outside (Internet) using the 52.4.X.X IP address. Is there anyway I can access the proliant servers also using the IP address..? These servers do not have any other IP addresses assigned to it other than the 14.1.X.X series.

Hope this helps. Thanks in advance for your answers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20364977
  There must be a device between internet and switch. Most probably, the gateway address of your 14.1.1.x servers, is the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanraj
ID: 20372637
Yes MrHusy. I am sure there must be a device in between internet and switch. But how do I access the 14.x machines from outside..? If I pointout my browser or telnet client to 14.X series it won't reach this machines.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20372671
What is the gateway IP of 14.1.1.15?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanraj
ID: 21812214
Hi all. I apologize for kept opening this quiestion for a long time. I am back.

Please read my question again.

All the systems are installed with SuSe Linux 10. Out of 6 systems, One of the system is installed with two network cards. One NIC is connected with external network and the other NIC is connected with the 6 systems lan. Is it possible to configure this system as proxy/gateway/NAT and use the external NIC's IP to access all the systems connected in the LAN..? If yes, HOW...?


Still I am hanging with this issue is the reason for me to reopen this question. Please bear with me and help.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:karanprabham
karanprabham earned 62 total points
ID: 21883081
Instead of opening ports in public world, best to create a vpn gateway with POPTOP , once connected u can access ur lan machines with LAN ips, secure way
0