Solved

domain trusts

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
hi experts,

my boss is after setting up a domain at his home (where using windows 2003 sbs premium). He also wants to be able to connect up to the domain here at work and access his emails etc. Where running windows 2003 enterprise at work. What is going to be the easiest way to get this working. Im guessing its through domain trusts? if so how do i go about setting this up. We already have a vpn established through a cisco pix that allows remote users to log onto our work domain.

thankyou for your help

paul
0
Comment
Question by:pab006
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 125 total points
ID: 20349373
You can't have trusts with an SBS server - so you can't do this.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:SteveH_UK
SteveH_UK earned 125 total points
ID: 20349528
If he has a desktop at work, you could allow him/her to remote desktop to the machine, and there he/she would be able to work as normal.

Your VPN may allow him to log  in as a remote-domain user, and so he/she'd have access to systems as per firewall rules, including e-mail.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now