Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Norton Antivirus installation

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
I am installing NAV ver 10.1 on a windows 2000 server as managed mode.
During the instllaiton(at the end) i am getting this erroer : cannot find ccemlpxy.dll.
please help to get the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:rosejose
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20349539
If this is a download version - then I suggest re-downloading it  - reboot - and try again.
If this is from a cd - try an alternative CD - this one may be scratched or dirty or corrupt - so the files are not extracting properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:satyatech
satyatech earned 1000 total points
ID: 20386895
Start with copying the install bits locally so you can bypass media issues.
You may run the error over Symantec support for insight.

Please enable MSI logging and post the log to a webshare.
support.microsoft.com/kb/223300
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20546162
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0