?
Solved

Change SQL Startup Parameters

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello

There is a need for me to move the system databases from the C drive to a different drive. I am currently testing this on a test machine. We are using SQL 2005 Standard Edition
I have done the following:

1.Stopped SQL Server Agent
2.Used advanced tab on configuration manager and typed the following: -dC:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\DATA\master.mdf;-eC:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG\ERRORLOG;-lC:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldf;-c -m -T3608 (I have added the last entry to start it with trace flag 3608)

When I detach the model db I get an error message cannot detach system databases

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:novicedbaUK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 20349552
There are a number of websites explaining how to move databases correctly:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224071
http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/sqlserver/howto_movedatabasefile.htm

or simply google for "move sql database"
0
 

Author Comment

by:novicedbaUK
ID: 20349564
It annoys me when I get answers saying look on Google. That is the place I look at first!!!!!!! I have also visited Microsoft's website and followed the instructions but still getting the same error
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 20349587
Have you tried running sql server in single user mode and then detaching the database?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:novicedbaUK
ID: 20349636
That is what this extra parameter is for


-c -m -T3608

Unfortunately this does not seem to do the trick
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Yveau earned 500 total points
ID: 20349997
Here is a very good description of what you want.
Sorry, it's a link again, but I cannot retype the whole site as that is against the EE regulation.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345408.aspx

Hope this helps ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:novicedbaUK
ID: 31410961
Many thanks for that link. I was having a problem with master database but have successfully moved it. Regards
0