Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LoadVars Problem - Flash URL Variable not loading & outputting Correctly

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am having some major issues because of one little glitch. I am calling a variable into flash through a FlashVars value in the object of one html file.  I then load it into a Flash file only to reoutput it into another html file via a URL.  However,  in this process the final url variable has an addition to it, an equal sign. I do not know where this is coming from or how to get rid of this.  It is ABSOLUTELY crutial I figure this out as it is holding up some other coding and deadlines. Any help would be greatly appreciated.  I have included my code.
OBJECT TAG and URL Variables in HTML Page One:
 
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="1023" height="455">
              <param name="movie" value="http://www.website.com/shop/main_menu.swf">
              <param name="quality" value="high">
			  <param name="base" value="MY_URL">
			  <param name="wmode" value="trasparent">
			  <param name="salign" value="t">
			  <param name="FlashVars" value="sid=1234567">
              <embed src="http://www.website.com/shop/main_menu.swf" FlashVars="sid=1234567" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="1023" height="455" base="MY_URL"></embed></object>
 
My Flash code: 
on (Release) {
	mySid = new LoadVars();
         mySid.decode(_level0.sid);
	getURL("http://www.website.com/shop/therapiespro.php?category=HHTB&side="+mySid, "_blank");
        _root.blankmc.loadMovie("page=therapies.swf");
}
The OUTPUTTED URL & Variables in HTML Page Two:
http://www.website.com/shop/therapiespro.php?category=HHTB&sid=1234567=
as you can see from the above there is an = sign at the end of the URL. I am not sure where this is coming from but it should not be there. I do not know how to get rid of it. This variable is being called out on other areas of the site and the equal sign is causing some major issues.
I am awarding a lot of points as this is time sensitive. Thanks again!

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:battlepigeons
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20350443
how about

<param name="FlashVars" value="1234567">

.
.
FlashVars="1234567"
Does this link hep?

http://www.flash-creations.com/notes/servercomm_database.php
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 20350496
Try this...



CyanBlue
on (Release) {
       getURL("http://www.website.com/shop/therapiespro.php?category=HHTB&side="+_level0.sid, "_blank");
        _root.blankmc.loadMovie("page=therapies.swf");
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20350552
side= or sid= ???
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:battlepigeons
ID: 20351036
It is "sid" without the e.  I tried CyanBlue's resolution and it worked!  I cannot believe I did not see it.  I guess when you are staring at it for so long sometimes what is right in front of you completely escapes you.  Thank you so much, especially for your quick response.  It is very much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 20351039
Glad to be of your service...  :)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:battlepigeons
ID: 31410962
Thank you again. It was a quick response.  The resolution made sense and it worked.
0