[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall will not connect to cable

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am replacing a Linksys router with a SonicWALL firewall/router. We currently also have a Linksys modem and cable internet with a public IP. Both current devices work fine together. I unhook the current Linksys router, connect the Sonicwall and it will not grab a DHCP address. I turned off the modem for about 5 minutes then tried again by powering on both devices and still will not grab an address. Plug the other router back in and it works within seconds. I also tried giving the Sonicwall the MAC ID of the Linksys router. Any suggestions? SonicWALL TZ190 Enhanced v.3.8
0
Comment
Question by:pagefigaro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
scottdorsey earned 1000 total points
ID: 20350945
Power on the cable modem and wait until it's fully booted, then turn on the SonicWALL and wait for 10 minutes to see if that works. If you've still no joy  can you note the external ip settings from the Linksys and manually input them on the SonicWALL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagefigaro
ID: 20351699
By putting the settings in manually, you mean just to test and see what happens?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scottdorsey
ID: 20359047
Just to see if it works, it's not impossible the new router's at fault. I've had them fresh out of the box and not work plenty of times.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 20362651
What happens if you plug your PC in to the cable modem?  Does it pull a different IP address than what the linksys box pulls?

What kind of cable modem is it?  If it is a motorola or simialr, hook up the cable modem to the wan port of sonicwall, assign a static IP that the linksys had and go in to the diagnostic setting of the sonicwall and execute a ping to 192.168.100.1.  If you get a response that means you can at least hit your cable modem from the sonicwall.

As already mentioned, the sonicwall could be a dud out of the box too..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pagefigaro
ID: 20551895
I guess I just wasn't patient enough. It took a couple reboots of both devices and finally the Sonicwall grabbed an IP from modem. All seems healthy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pagefigaro
ID: 31417938
Thanks for all the suggestions. I think the final solution was just patience.
0