Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to generate an html table and add it into a panel.

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi experts,
i have a panel called pInci,

i'd like to add it a complete table generated by a controller with the method GetAlgo_Inci();
i wonder what 's the best maner? with literal controls or with htmltable?

this is how i'd like to add my new generated table.
pInci.Controls.Add(Controller_.GetAlgo_Inci());


how would be my method GetAlgo_Inci()? what do i have to return if i want to use
html controls in order to add the complete HtmlTable to Controls of my Panel ?

Class Controller
....
public .....  GetAlgo_Inci(){                   <-  what type to return,
 
    Table t = new Table();
    HtmlTableRow tr = new ...
    ...................                                      <- add tr to t?  
}


how you see what i need experts.
thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:toshi_
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rallsaldo earned 1200 total points
ID: 20349725
Hi,

You could use System.Web.UI.WebControls and the return a Table object:

public Table GetAlgo_Inci()
{
        Table t = new Table();
        TableRow tr = new TableRow();
        TableCell tc = new TableCell();
        tr.Cells.Add(tc);
        t.Rows.Add(tr);
        return t;
}

Then you can add the returned table to your panel:

Table t = new Table();
t = Controller.GetAlgo_Inci();
MyPanel.Add(t)

I hope that helps,
R
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nisarkhan
nisarkhan earned 300 total points
ID: 20349892
or the easiest  and  also easy to maintain option is:

public String GetAlgo_Inci()
{
        return "<table width='100%'><tr><td>something</tr></td>";
}
0