[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server keeps rebooting

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a windows 2000 server with sp4 that keeps rebooting.  It can happen as little as once a week or as much as 3 times in one day.  The error message on the screen (BSOD) was:

STOP 0x0000000A (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x8044ACCF)
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Any idea what is causing this and what I need to do to stop it?
0
Comment
Question by:glennmgray
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markpalinux earned 2000 total points
ID: 20351749


This MS KB suggest likely problematic device driver, and suggest replacing it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/818501


I would suggest switching the video driver to vga, look at the raid/story devices drivers, network card, and to get them updated. Then look at any other device drivers.

If you want to use Remote Desktop then you can still manage the server at a higher resolution.

Mark
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20356748
As Per microsoft

Cause
This bug check is issued if paged memory (or invalid memory) is accessed when the IRQL is too high.
The error that generates this bug check usually occurs after the installation of a faulty device driver, system service, or BIOS.

If you encounter bug check 0xA while upgrading to a later version of Windows, this error might be caused by a device driver, a system service, a virus scanner, or a backup tool that is incompatible with the new version.

Resolving the Problem
If a kernel debugger is available, obtain a stack trace.
To resolve an error caused by a faulty device driver, system service, or BIOS

1.Restart your computer.
2.Press F8 at the character-based menu that displays the operating system choices.
3.Select the Last Known Good Configuration option from the Windows Advanced Options menu. This option is most effective when only one driver or service is added at a time.

To resolve an error caused by an incompatible device driver, system service, virus scanner, or backup tool
1.Check the System Log in Event Viewer for error messages that might identify the device or driver that caused the error.
2.Try disabling memory caching of the BIOS.
3.Run the hardware diagnostics supplied by the system manufacturer, especially the memory scanner. For details on these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer.
4.Make sure the latest Service Pack is installed.
5.If your system has small computer system interface (SCSI) adapters, contact the adapter manufacturer to obtain updated Windows drivers. Try disabling sync negotiation in the SCSI BIOS, checking the cabling and the SCSI IDs of each device, and confirming proper termination.
6.For integrated device electronics (IDE) devices, define the onboard IDE port as Primary only. Also, check each IDE device for the proper master/subordinate/stand-alone setting. Try removing all IDE devices except for hard disks.


http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35246 - HOW TO: Debug Memory Dumps (Figure out what is causing a BSOD)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/prork/prhd_exe_igcc.mspx - Windows 2000 Stop Messages Stop 0xA
0