[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Login Into Windows! When I Log In Under Any Account, It Logs Me Right Back Out

Posted on 2007-11-26
13
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i have 20 computers i get every months from dell for my company, i thought instead of setting up each PC with running the same software over and over and updating it over and over, that i would make an image of one completed machine, and install the image on the HDD's instead of going thru the entire setup which takes approx 2 hours! Problem is, the PC boots to the login screen, and no matter what account i use, it says, 'saving your settings' and then logs me right back out???  the computers are the exact same models etc.. Im pretty sure there is something in the HDD telling it isnt the same motherboard as the original.. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:AgatIT
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20349835
Does it prompt you to Activate Windows and then log you off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AgatIT
ID: 20349888
no it doesnt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AgatIT
ID: 20349916
i took the hdd out of the original computer i made the image from and installed it in the computer i want to image and it turned on and logged in like normal. i put the imaged hdd in the original computer and it did the same thing with logging me right out as soon i logged in?? i dont think it has anything to do with setting the drive as active boot since it already boots into windows immediately.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20350708
it Norton gost right?
If your original HD boots fine, the ghost process disrupted the MBR of the new HD.

Boot from a Windows 98 Startup disk with your new HD as the main HD and run

Fdisk /mbr


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20350713
it Norton ghost.. ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:3_S
ID: 20353785
Are the computers in a domain. If yes you should use sysprep.
This erases the unique computer id out of you HD (the computer you make a image of will need to be put in the domain again, because after sysprep it wil not have an account in the domain any more.
You will have to put every computer in the domain (give unique computername) or create computeraccount in advance.
change ip address if you do not use DHCP
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 20354318
This happened to me before.  Although I cannot remember specifically what the real problem was, I do remember it has to do with the Windows not assigning the drive letter correctly ( or sometimes a corrupt swap file ).

What happened is that when you were doing the ghosting, the drive letter may have inadverntently got changed to something besides "C:" drive.  Since your O.S. is still believing that everything should reside in C: drive, it is having problem loading your profile and creating a swap file, hence it aborts and logs you back in.

Here's some possible solution HERE: http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/99609816/m/9510995075 
0
 

Author Comment

by:AgatIT
ID: 20360177
yes it is norton ghost
0
 

Author Comment

by:AgatIT
ID: 20360215
JSoup:
 if i boot from a windows 98 bootdisk, it will not see the NTFS hard drive, correct?. so how can i fix the MBR if the it cannot see the drive? i know there is a NTFS viewer for DOS, but im tryin to find one where u can actually modify the nfts drives in DOS like you would any FAT32 etc.. drive. One that is free at least! Any ideas where to get one from so i can accomplish the fix mbr command?

3_S:
how and where do i do the sysprep because yes my computers are on a domain! thanks for info and help :D
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:3_S
ID: 20360407
I hope you will find more info on sysprep on
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577
You must sysprep before you take an image of you system to clone with norton ghost.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JSoup earned 200 total points
ID: 20360865
If you have Windows NT / 2000 / XP, you can boot from startup floppy disks or CD-ROM, choose repair option during setup, and run Recovery Console. When you are logged on, you can run FIXMBR command to fix MBR.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20361012
Norton ghost also been known to cause Drive letter problem in reg.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q223188/
How to restore the system/boot drive letter in Windows

Recommend    http://www.acronis.com/      Acronis® True Image Echo Workstation
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20361016
ow  Thank you
0