[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple screen redraws in MS PowerPoint and SmartDraw 2008

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, mighty all

I am experiencing a problem with MS PowerPoint 2003 and SmartDraw 2008.
When I create a picture where there are overlapping boxes filled with transparent or semi-transparent fill, the screen seems somehow to jump into redrawing frenzy - on a minor change it gets redrawn multiple times, while application gets stuck with roughly 90% of CPU time taken.

I suspect it is somehow connected to some system library (possibly from .NET) that is responsible for that semi-transparency, but due to my lack of knowledge, cannot present any proof.

I googled it, but found only some referrals to VB programming. I guess there is something wrong with the way the window repaint is being done - instead doing the repaint in some hidden window (some buffer?) it does it all right in my application window.

It is really irritating. Depending upon the number of overlapping objects there might be up to 30 window redraws on a simple scrollbar move or mouse click. Several times I noticed Visio 2007 doing that as well, but I use it very seldomly.

I use IBM Thinkpad T43p with WinXP SP2, 2 GB RAM, ATI Mobility Radeon X300, the drivers were always been updated through IBM.
Other software - MS Office 2003 SP3, MS Visio 2007.

Interesting enough, the problem manifests itself if I copy-paste pictures from PowerPoint, SmartDraw or Vision as metafiles into MS Word. I see the page with such picture redrawing itself for 20-30 seconds (many times over).

I would be very grateful to anyone helping me - this thing is really driving me insane...
0
Comment
Question by:ksmirnov
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 1200 total points
ID: 20350380
Try turning back your Graphics Hardware Acceleration:
http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00129.htm

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tajsimmons
tajsimmons earned 360 total points
ID: 20356590
ksmirnov,

Even though you state that the drivers are being updated.
>ATI Mobility Radeon X300, the drivers were always been updated through IBM.

I'd manually update the driver by visiting the ATI website, selecting your operating system, and download the latest driver.

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FrankWalters
FrankWalters earned 440 total points
ID: 20403011
Hi Ksmirnov,

Of course, as indicated above, you should always try to keep your drivers current.  However, to solve this problem, you may also try turning off Write Combining.

You can right click on your desktop, choose properties, settings tab, advanced button and then toggle the 'Enable write combining' option.  Be sure to reboot afterwards, even if it doesn't ask you, before checking to see if this was successful.


cheers,

-fw
0