Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i connect to my machine at office from home through Mstsc.

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
At preset i use logmein to connect to my office computer.Is it possible to connect to my office computer through Mstsc.As it becomes expensive doing so.
I went to http://www.ip-adress.com/whatismyip/ found my ip and when i ping i get a timed out.
What i am missing is there any other configuration?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 20349838
I am not sure what kind of software is logmein.  But, if you are using Secured VPN and if you can ping your office machine from your home system, you should be able to use Mstsc and view the office machine.  Before that make sure that the office machine allows external users to be connected using MSTSC.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20349856
You (or whoever manages you firewall at the office) will have to either open the port and create a static mapping or forward the port to your internal machine. VPN then RDP would be a more secure solution. So to answer your question YES it is possible but we will need some additional information about the setup.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20349868
I dont have VPN.
Generally can i just put the machine ip and connect or with some port mentioned.
yes my machine has a public ip address.
I am sure the firewall port is opened as some of my friends connect.
Is there any other configuration in ADS or the clients i need to do.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20349898
 Hi Sharath
      Forward port 3389 in modem/router to the client ip in your inside network. Make sure Remote desktop is enabled in computer and added in firewall exceptions.
       Then type www.whatsmyip.com in this client. then enter http://www.dyndns.com/ and register the IP shown in whatismyip to a name. You can connect your client anytime anywhere via this name

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20349927
Mrhusy..
I have seen this reply in a post that you replied for.
>>Forward port 3389 in modem/router to the client ip in your inside network.
Can you explain this part please.
>> then enter http://www.dyndns.com/ and register the IP shown in whatismyip to a name.
and the above.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20350242
  Sure thing.
       At the office which your computer, you want to reach remotely, is in; you should enter the modem/router setup page and forward port 3389 to an inside server. You can find the how-to manual for your modem/router in following link
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm

>> then enter http://www.dyndns.com/ and register the IP shown in whatismyip to a name
   This is an optional step. If you want to give name to your IP address and connect via name, you can proceed this step
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eng_khalid101
ID: 20351291
what is your firewall /router?
0