Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off automatic printer driver installation

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Folks,

   We need to be able to turn off the automatic printer driver add in Terminal Server.  When you log in with a printer that is has a built in Microsoft Print Driver  (ex:  Laserjet 1100) the system will automatically add the print driver to the installed print drivers and connect the session printers to it.  Great if you want tha tto happen.

   In our case we need to stop this from happening and just limit the installed print drivers to the ones that we manually keep installed....
0
Comment
Question by:Sean_E_Smith
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GregMoseley
GregMoseley earned 240 total points
ID: 20349968
You could do this through a Group Policy.

Under Computer Configuration\Window Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options there is an option "Devices: Prevent Users from Installing printer drivers" If you set this to enabled and then apply the policy to your terminal servers. BE CAREFUL not to apply this against Admin accounts though.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 260 total points
ID: 20349978
Not sure why you want to do that. The system is simply using the most appropriate driver, built-in with the OS for your printer. BUT if you still want to do that you will need to come up with your own NTPRINT.INF type file.
On that file you can specify how printers get mapped. So you can for example set something like if user has a LaserJet 1100 on his system I want the TS to use a LaserJet 5 driver instead.
All the details on how to do this are here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239088

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0