Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDD Password

Posted on 2007-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I Forget Hard Disk Password
0
Comment
Question by:atifsalah
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 20350039
You mean the password you have to enter before the laptop boots up?

so it's not the bios password as mentioned here: http://www.pwcrack.com/bios.shtml

so we are talking about: HARD DISK LOCKS

Some laptops provide a utility to lock a hard disk with a password. These passwords are not the same as BIOS passwords. Moving a locked hard disk to another machine will not unlock it, since the hard disk password is stored in the hard disk firmware and moves with the hard disk. Also, adding a new (unlocked) hard disk to a locked machine may cause the new hard disk to become locked. Also, note that hard disk lock passwords cannot be removed by reformatting the disk, fdisk or any other software procedure (since the disk will not allow and reads or writes to the disk, it cannot be reformatted.)

---

Seems like you have to contact toshiba for further assistence.

Tolomir

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 20350066
Then you can use the disk as a paperweight, if don't remember it again. Harddisk Passwords can't be reset without it costing a lot. This is to provide enough security that your data can't be read by unauthorized personal if it gets stolen.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 20350266
The only reference I have ever seen for hard drive password removal is this product, HD Doctor  but it is drive specific. http://www.salvationdata.com/products.asp and expensive.
I have never seen a laptop hard  drive solution to this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 500 total points
ID: 20352101
If you had the hard disk encrypted by a security product such as PointSec (http://www.checkpoint.com/pointsec/) contact either your IT support staff (if this is a company unit) or the vendor directly (if this is your own personal unit) for assistance with unlocking the hard drive. That support may have been included when you purchased the product.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20910992
Here is an update:

I found two days ago:

http://www.hdd-tools.com/products/rrs/

With Repair Station you can:

    * remove an unknown ATA-password; both security levels are supported: High and Maximum
    * diagnose and recover HDD firmware area

The scan is free - if you want to get your drive unlocked you have to pay: $49.95

See for details: http://www.hdd-tools.com/products/rrs/licenses/

Tolomir

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20911141
...and if you don't care about the data there is a possible cheaper possibility:

http://www.hddunlock.com/

 HDD Unlock Wizard is a user-friendly application which allows you to easily remove HDD password. IDE and SATA hard disk drives are supported. Both User and Master password can be removed.

While unlocking, HDD Unlock Wizard will erase and re-certify the drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943556
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0