Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I display Visio Shape's list value?

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I reference a user-defined list value on a shape in Visio?

I have a Visio shape, with a user-defined data field: Col_BType, which can be any one of four values in a fixed list.    I am trying to identify the string value selected, but the closest I can get is the fixed list's INDEX value selected!

Here are the details:

Shape Name: selectedShape
Data Field:      Col_BType  (first value selected in fixed list)
Fixed List      Val_a, Val_b, Val_c, Val_d


I can do this:
      selectedShape.Cells("Prop.Col_BType").Formula

...and it returns:
      INDEX(0, Prop.Col_BType.Format)

Arrgh!  I'm so close, but can't quite get there.  I've racked my brain and reviewed every Cells property, to no avail.  I'm just trying to get the value AT Index 0 of Col_BType.Format.

How do I get it to return "Val_a" instead of the freakin' index OF that value??  Help!

0
Comment
Question by:bmclaugh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 20370556
This is a problem created in Visio 2007; prior versions stored the resulting list entry in the Value field but Visio 2007 stores the INDEX function pointing to the value (as you discovered).

Fortunately, there is a simple answer. Try this:

      selectedShape.Cells("Prop.Col_BType").ResultStr(0)

and I think you'll get exactly what you need.

BTW, the "0" argument for the ResultStr property directs it to return a string. If you look in the Visio VBA help you'll see that ResultStr accepts a long list of arguments that perform unit conversions on the resulting value, but 0 just passes a string.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 20439755
Hi -- just checking to see whether my posting from November 28th solved your problem. I'm quite sure it's the correct solution. If so, please accept the response and award the points. After all, it's the points that make the EE world go 'round!

Thanks,
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658525
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0