?
Solved

Problem on autopostback dropdownlist?

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,

I have a screen with 2 autopostback dropdownlists and a textarea. second dropdownlist is only display when select the item from the first dropdownlist.
once the second dropdownlist is selected, the appopriate data will display in textarea from database.
I have place the code(bind the data from database in textarea) in page postback's section in page load.
Now i display the data according to my request, but the problem is when i want to edit the data in textarea, because of the postback function that always call data from database, so i cant update the latest data into database.
May i know how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:sonny_j81
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
ID: 20350260
One way is take the value put them inside request or session object and get it back else use Ajax to render the dropdown values. By Ajax you can avoid re rendering of a page.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20351192
>>I have place the code(bind the data from database in textarea) in page postback's section in page load.

Don't bind the text area in page_load, bind it in the dropdownlist2_selectedindexchanged event
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sonny_j81
ID: 20356675
Thanks samtran0331. You worth it.
0