Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email host to use

Posted on 2007-11-26
11
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I'm looking for a web host provider, that has features alike currently using visnetic administration, like you can set up remote emails and can forward emails to which users other than just creating accounts i'm looking for a host that is reliable, hopefully not very expensive and has lots of space and features, and for us to access email via the web. Thanks for all your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tryokane
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 450 total points
ID: 20350119
I just got a great response to the same basic question last month.
I went with everyone.net

Check out the suggestions I got: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22899506.html

Good Luck,
Vic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 20350359
=) i think i saw that post somewhere....thanks...looking up on it again....
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 450 total points
ID: 20351584
The 'Everyone.net' has been everything I could hope for.
I configured the different accounts with the Outlook client on various computers, but all users have access to all message via the web.

It has only been a month, but we have had 100% success with all message traffic.

Very impressive.

Vic
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:azadirect
azadirect earned 300 total points
ID: 20352017
Have you looked at Zimbra? If not- then you're missing out. Zimbra has unbelievable online and offline support including full sync with clients like Outlook, Eudora, Thunderbird, and the like.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 20362673
i am looking for something good but goes by the plan of total email size than the amount of email accounts that we have as it might prove pretty costly down the road.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azadirect
ID: 20383802
costly - perhaps. But any company that provides an email service that is priced on "total storage size" as opposed to "number of users" will likely have an awful product that is likely something you wouldn't want to operate your business with.

Almost every business grade email system such as Exchange, Zimbra, Scalix, Novell, and others will have a per. user cost that must be paid by the hosting provider and ... in turn by the consumer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 20393512
then can i have multiple email providers hosting one domain?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20395376
When you look at the cost of hosting your own email server versus paying someone else to handle all the headaches, I don't think it is expensive at all.
I spent several years as an Exchange Administrator and would never consider doing it for myself.
Running your own equipment - with a trained Exchange Administrator who can dedicate the time - would require a user base of at least several hundred.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azadirect
ID: 20395543
Agreed younghv- I've been working with businesses for a very long time and when you actually do the numbers, I've never ever found it cheaper to have an in-house email solution until the user population begins to exceed around 300 users.

Tryokane: to your questions:
"then can i have multiple email providers hosting one domain?"
I can't speak for every DNS out there but most likely the answer is NO. The only way you could possibly do this is if you use sub domains. ie: tryokane@tryokane.com & tryokane@info.tryokane.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 20400244
For now i'm having someone host my domain and i'm pretty fine with their services... well i don't really need to host contacts with them. And they have a forwarding feature to forward all their emails to keep a security record. i can also forward mails to another mail box, like gmail, which i can also use the my same email to send out the email instead of the gmail address. My only consideration i guess it seems a bit slow to use the gmail pop to receive the emails.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 22371711
Advertising removed.

Netminder
Site Admin
0