[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Could not find job class com.hsbc.cds.....

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Experts,

I have written a class called MarkITUpload and it is in a package called com.hsbc.cds.cdstomarkit.markit.filegen  but when i try to execute it I get this error:   Could not find job class com.hsbc.cds.cdstomarkit.markit.filegen.MarkITUpload

I assume it may be a classpath issue but I have pointed my classpath to where the class file lives and i still get the same...

Help!

Thanks,
Margin_Walker
0
Comment
Question by:Margin_Walker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 20350243
how do you run it?

if in command prompt, you have to run java -cp <> com.hsbc.cds.cdstomarkit.markit.filegen.MarkITUpload

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
ID: 20350935
You did save the class file under that specific path (com/hsbc/ .. ), right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Margin_Walker
ID: 20356361
ksivananth, I've tried that but i get the following error
> was unexpected at this time.

gatorvip
Yes it is saved under the specific path (com/hsbc/..)
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 200 total points
ID: 20356368
>>java -cp <> com.hsbc.cds.cdstomarkit.markit.filegen.MarkITUpload

you have to replace <> with the classpath value, for e.g., if the current folder is your classpath,

java -classpath . com.hsbc.cds.cdstomarkit.markit.filegen.MarkITUpload
0