Solved

Inbox not updating in cached mode

Posted on 2007-11-26
22
45,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Two users on my network have stopped receiving emails into their inbox on their laptops.  I have over fifty others not experiencing issues.  The first person had the issue begin two weeks ago, the second has started today.  We're running Outlook 2003 in cached mode on both devices.  They've stopped receiving new mail in the inbox on the laptop, however their BlackBerrys are still receiving mail normally.  When I disable outlook's cached mode and restart outlook their inbox populates normally with all emails.  If I turn cached mode back on and restart outlook it goes back to the same point in time when the emails originally stopped arriving.  All emails after that point are no longer in the inbox.

I am connected to the server.  I checked the .ost files and they are both different sizes and less than 1GB.  It makes all the motions of connecting to the server and updating folders in the bottom right corner of the outlook window.  It says the folder was updated at the current time, however the emails are not populated in the inbox unless cached mode is turned off.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:YHMadmin
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GregMoseley
Comment Utility
Hi,

Have you tried deleting the cache (ost) when you turn off cached mode and letting it re-create when you turn the cache back on? Are there any sync errors logged within the users inbox?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callieman
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:YHMadmin
Comment Utility
I already tried deleting the ost and it recreates the cache with emails three weeks and older for the user who's had the issue for a little over two weeks.  Nothing newer than three weeks ago.  When I turn cached off and restart outlook all emails appear.  I'll check for sync errors in a moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YHMadmin
Comment Utility
There were no sync errors in the inbox.  

callieman: I just recreated the OST file so I doubt it's corrupt.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callieman
Comment Utility
if you have an antivirus scanner on the exchange server, the scanner can
cause sync problems and a new ost won't help.

To test this you can disable virusscanner for a short time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YHMadmin
Comment Utility
I tried running the OST repair tool on the other user's system ans it popped up multiple syncronization issues, however they needed manual fixes and they contained links to Microsoft pages that do not exist or have been moved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YHMadmin
Comment Utility
We do have Symantec Antivirus on the server.  Do I need to do anything else while it's disabled or should that stop the issue?  

As I said before we have over 50 other people connecting without issue to the server.  Is it an issue related to the antivirus affecting the user's specific mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callieman
Comment Utility
First try sync with symantec disabled. See if problem still occures.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
Comment Utility
Try completely removing the users email profile on there laptop.  Then recreate the profile from scratch.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:YHMadmin
Comment Utility
I've removed the user's profile and recreated it already.  No luck.  

I've just tried deleting the OST file from the user's harddrive that's just become affected.  I've disabled the antivirus on the server, now when I opened the mail file it only populates  to January 30 2007.  I've effectively lost even more emails in cached mode.  

I tried logging in on my own PC as  the effected user creating a whole new email profile it also only populates to January 30th.  If I turn off the caching and restart outlook it shows emails up to date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YHMadmin
Comment Utility
What issues do you forsee if I was to try exporting the user's entire mailbox to a .pst, removing their store on the exchange server, recreating the store, then importing the pst file to recreate their email/calendar/addressbook?  I haven't tried this before and CANNOT lose their information.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:callieman
callieman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
This is a possibility, but make a backup using ntbackup first.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
Comment Utility
If you copy everything to a pst and make sure it has everything that you need (don't forget contacts and calendar).  You should then be able to remove the users account and recreate it.  The main issue I forsee is anyone trying to send him/her an email in between the time you create the pst and the time you recreate the email box.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kapow999 earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
I'm wondering if exmerging the mailibox fixed resolved this issue.  I also had the exact same issue.  while in cached mode, user's inbox doesn't get updated.  i've tried the standard troublehsooting YHMadmin has tried (outlook profiles/ new OST/ log on as affected user on different PC/ updating service packs / disabling AV on Exchange server) save the last portion with exmerging mailbox.  I had 2 users who reported the same problem.  access via non-cached mode and Treo / Goodlink were fine.  We have outlook 2003 and Exchange 2000 server.  I suspect the mailboxes are corrupted.  I just saw another post in here of a same/similar issue.  The other person found a bad / corrupt email message which after deleted allowed cached mode to work again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YHMadmin
Comment Utility
Now that you mention it... there are two corrupt files in these users mailboxes.  I saw them when the backup was completed.  I can't seem to find them to delete them because it's called "attached image" and it could be anywhere in their thousands of emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YHMadmin
Comment Utility
exmerge didn't correct the situation by the way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapow999
Comment Utility
I wasn't successful in moving the affected mailboxes to another store/server so I broke down and did the eseutil repair on the affected store.  it seems to have fixed one of the affected users.  i'm waiting for the other user to get back from a trip to verify that it fixed for him as well.   i think once the repair to the store is done, you should be able to have outlook cached mode working again.   give that a try if you're still seeing this problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marcaug007
Comment Utility
I had the same issue & ended up fixing it by recreating the user Windows profile.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:afyodorov
Comment Utility
Running ESEUTIL to repair the Mailbox Store on the Exchange server is actually one of the worst things one can do to an Exchange server. Yes, it can repair stuff, but it can also toss out important system rows and actually lead to more corruption. ESEUTIL /P should only be used as a last resort measure. I would not want to continue using a "Repaired" mailbox store after ESEUTIL had its ways with it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tombozzo
Comment Utility
YHMadmin, how did you end up resolving this issue? I'm seeing something similar here now. One of my users, with a pretty hefty mailbox i might add, has his Outlook constantly updating his inbox even when there aren't any new messages to retrieve. I've tried everything regular - new mail profile, new .ost, but i've yet to try and export and reimport the maibox or run ESEUTIL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YHMadmin
Comment Utility
The issue was with the users having corrupted messages in their inbox.  My nightly back-up had completed with exceptions, two of the exceptions were corrupted messages in each users mailbox.  Once those emails were deleted the issue disappeared.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chawness
Comment Utility
The solution is rather simple. In Outlook look in the "Synch Issues" folder on said computer. There will be a message with the name of the offending email. It will probably be found in the "Local Failures" folder. Delete it and mail flow will be restored.

Using Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2003
0