Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the merits and demerits of using Google Web Toolkit (GWT)

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-01
What are the merits and demerits of using Google Web Toolkit (GWT)
please provide references so that i can do some further studies....

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:sunilramu
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 672 total points
ID: 20350154
You can first ask yourself (the answer to which, i don't know): is it free? (in the OSS sense)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 664 total points
ID: 20350224
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ysnky
ysnky earned 664 total points
ID: 20351711
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MiStr
ID: 21695614
I attended the Google IO conference in San Francisco last week, and there was much discussion regarding the Google Web Toolkit (GWT).

Within a week or two, the presentations given during the conference will be up on YouTube.

In the meantime, here are some links I have come across (some mentioned by ksivananth already):
WebSite: http://code.google.com/webtoolkit/
Blog: http://googlewebtoolkit.blogspot.com/
Forum: http://groups.google.com/group/Google-Web-Toolkit
Issue Tracker: http://code.google.com/webtoolkit/issues/
Articles: http://code.google.com/webtoolkit/articles.html
Examples: http://code.google.com/webtoolkit/examples/
Dev Guide: http://code.google.com/webtoolkit/documentation/

Merits:
------------
Can use Java IDEs
Do not need to touch JavaScript
JavaScript produced is highly optimized
Can add GWT code into existing app/webpages
GWT can be the entire page/app, or not
Can use GWT for AJAX, or i18n, or widgets, etc... or combination of these things
Can use Java's Maven, JUnit, etc for a rich development environment
Can use popular/robust code repository tools (CVS, SVN,...)
Can interact with any server-side technology via XML, JSON, etc
Supports all modern browsers
Can add in other UI widgets/libraries (ie ExtJS)
Can work in conjunction with other JavaScript libraries (dojo, jQuery, prototype, scriptaculous..)
Can run in "hosted mode" for quick debugging and testing
Can add pure (native) JavaScript inline as needed
Can extend components/functionality as needed
GWT is constantly updated, supported by authors and community alike...
Now based on Java 1.5, many more true Java classes/structures supported
Not just for AJAX / doesnt need to be a solution just for AJAX
Can add or reference JavaScript, CSS, HTML into app as needed
a FREE solution (LGPL). You can buy tools, books, and other infrastructures if desired

Demerits:
------------
Development is done in Java
May be overkill for simple/trivial javascript needs
Takes some time to learn the API, tools, environment
Adds quite a few files to your web app, need to keep organized
Not all Java classes are supported, since everything ultimately compiles into JavaScript...
0