Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I secure my OWA site with SSL from my own CA?

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have an OWA site that I would like to use SSL to secure.  I would like to do this using my own CA on my redundant domain controller.  How would l go about doing this so that users can access it securely from inside and outside my network?  
0
Comment
Question by:tekfx19
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20350289
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20350844
You can, but I don't see the point, particularly when you can get SSL certificates for US$20/year.

I have outlined my main arguments in this blog posting: http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2006/03/05/9.aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20351834
Yes, you can but if the clients dont trust the root they will get an warning on the page or you have to deploy the root cert to the client.......

Its much easiter to purchase a cert then deal with the hassle but yes you can easily set up your Own CA and issue certs
0