Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get someones outlook configuration to carry with them when they have a floating profile

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
we use godaddy.com for out email access.  We add the account to outlook 2003.  With our floating profiles one of my end users is able to login to account with any computer, but isn't able to access her outlook.  What settings are off in her profile on the server?  How do I go in and change it?
0
Comment
Question by:cpursley1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20350275
by the account if you just mean mails and use POP accounts, then you can configure your POP settings to leave a copy of the mail on the sever, its in the advanced settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpursley1979
ID: 20350596
when she logs in to the client on the domain she clicks on the outlook icon for email and she gets this error: The file C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\RobinBartzOutlook.pst could not be found
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
paul612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20361773
the trouble you are having is when you logon to computer a outlook saves the pst file on computer A and when the user then logs on to computer B it cant get that pst file from computer A

you should change the location of the folder where email files are stored to somewhere central, for example of you change it to \\server\Emails\Users\outlook.pst and map that location to say drive z or whatever drive letter you want and make a logon script to map that drive when the user logs in. that way as far as outlook is concerned the emails will be saved on drive z: and if there is a drive z: mapped on logon to the email location then the user should always find his/her emails
0