Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a program startup delay

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
2,680 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
On one of our pc's we've got a bit of software that starts automatically when it gets logged in, but I'd like to ave a delay before it starts.

So is there a way to keep a program in the startup group but have it delay running for 30secs say?
0
Comment
Question by:DubberDan
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 20350327
You could write a bit of VB code that hangs around for 30sec and then launches the desired program.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 100 total points
ID: 20350416
You could use something like Startup Delayer http://www.r2.com.au/software.php?page=2&show=startdelay
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dreamyguy
dreamyguy earned 100 total points
ID: 20350456
Create a batch file that calls your program.
lets say you want to call notepad after 30 seconds.
then your batch file needs to look like this.

sleep 30
notepad.exe

sleep is an inbuilt windows utility that allows a user to create programs or batch files that cause their computers to sleep or wait a specific amount of time before running that program.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 100 total points
ID: 20350640
Or - you can use the sleep function in vbscript:

Wscript.Sleep <time in milliseconds)

i.e.

Wscript.Sleep 30000
(for 30 seconds)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jcsrepair
jcsrepair earned 100 total points
ID: 20352068
A great program that allows you to delay startup items is winpatrol.  Besides having delays it also has a ton of other useful features.  You can get the free version of it here.  http://www.winpatrol.com/

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521736
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0