?
Solved

Symantec can't find "Symantec AntiVirus.msi"

Posted on 2007-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
18,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We have Symantec Anti Virus installed on a few hundred boxes. Sometimes users see popus saying...

"Please wait while Windows configures Symantec Antivirus Client."

"The feature you are trying to use is on a network ressource that is unavailable"

It wants to look in C:\TEMP\Clt-Inst\ for: Symantec AntiVirus.msi

The place it should go to is this network path:  \\NAV\VPHOME\CLT-INST\WIN32

Any idea how I can get it to look in the right place? Some registry tweak perhaps?
0
Comment
Question by:veedar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20350258
see basically you are using a netbios name(NAV)...thats the problem.

Instead use a dns name or IP address...
Netbios is not reliable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chokdii
ID: 20350363
Hi,

I might be wrong here, but I suspect it is looking in the right spot already.

I think the first thing you will want to do is migrate over to that folder on your server and check the permissions on it. Grant domain\users full permission on this folder and see if it works then. If it does, tweak the permissions down to the least privilege level that the progrm will still function.

After you do this, I would suggest that you push the client software back out to your worjkstations through the symantec console. this will ensure that all of the workstations are looking to the right spot to retrieve MSI package information.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 20350472
Well when an end-user sees these popups we tell them to browse to  \\NAV\VPHOME\CLT-INST\WIN32

And that fixes it. It finds what ever it needed and installs it successfully. So I do not think it is a netbios issue nor a permission issue. It's just looking in the wrong place.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20350493
then it is credential issue probably...

does the client system asks for password when connecting to

\\NAV

at this point it should ask for password.

don't test this on the system on which you have already browsed the path, try on the system when the error occurs.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 20350763
Well I just did a reg query on the box that had the problem and it shows...
InstallSource       REG_SZ  C:\TEMP\Clt-Inst\

On some other boxes I queried it shows correctly...
InstallSource       REG_SZ  \\NAV\VPHOME\CLT-INST\WIN32\

So it looks like on some boxes the initial install was not done properly. I hope that changing the InstallSource is the answer.  Here's the full query output...

reg query \\\\pc443\\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\Software\\Microsoft\\windows\\currentversion\\uninstall\\{50E125D1-88E5-48CE-80AE-98EC9698E639}

! REG.EXE VERSION 3.0

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\windows\currentversion\uninstall\{50E125D1-88E5-48CE-80AE-98EC9698E639}
    AuthorizedCDFPrefix REG_SZ  
    Comments    REG_SZ  Thank you for using Symantec security products.
    Contact     REG_SZ  Technical Support
    DisplayVersion      REG_SZ  10.1.6000.6
    HelpLink    REG_EXPAND_SZ   http://www.symantec.com/techsupp
    HelpTelephone       REG_SZ  1 (800) 721-3934
    InstallDate REG_SZ  20070723
    InstallLocation     REG_SZ  C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\
    InstallSource       REG_SZ  C:\TEMP\Clt-Inst\
    ModifyPath  REG_EXPAND_SZ   MsiExec.exe /I{50E125D1-88E5-48CE-80AE-98EC9698E639}
    Publisher   REG_SZ  Symantec Corporation
    Readme      REG_SZ  
    Size        REG_SZ  
    EstimatedSize       REG_DWORD       0x2db63
    UninstallString     REG_EXPAND_SZ   MsiExec.exe /I{50E125D1-88E5-48CE-80AE-98EC9698E639}
    URLInfoAbout        REG_SZ  http://www.symantec.com
    URLUpdateInfo       REG_SZ  http://www.symantec.com
    VersionMajor        REG_DWORD       0xa
    VersionMinor        REG_DWORD       0x1
    WindowsInstaller    REG_DWORD       0x1
    Version     REG_DWORD       0xa011770
    Language    REG_DWORD       0x409
    DisplayName REG_SZ  Symantec AntiVirus
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chokdii earned 1000 total points
ID: 20350770
In that case, the easiest thing to do assuming you are using symantec corporate edition is to push the client software out again from your server. this will absolutely ensure that the clients look for the MSI package in the VPHOME directory.  Or, alternatively, set up a group policy obkect for managed software and have it re-install the client software from the VPHOME directory.
this will definitely be easier than messing with the registry.  Also, make sure that you have the permissions correct on the share as well as the folder. Share level permissions can easily mess you up. (Symantec by default will only set folder level permissions, but share level permissions must be manually set if they are in place.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 20351802
I would strongly suggest that you do a manual uninstall at each computer before pushing it out again.
Symantec/Norton are both notorious for installing multiple versions of their application on top of each other.
The registry and OS conflicts can get pretty ugly when that happens.

Does your company have any plans from replacing Symantec? It might not be feasible now (and doesn't really address your question), but it is something to throw in the mix.

Vic
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 20352412
Thanks everyone. Our corporate overlords have ordered us to use symantec so we are stuck.

It looks like I need to make registry changes in four places. I do not have a way to test if these changes will work so I may go with the reinstall.  

regfind -m \\\\pc443 -p HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\Software\\Microsoft\\windows\\currentversion\\uninstall\\{50E125D1-88E5-48CE-80AE-98EC9698E639} "C:\\TEMP\\Clt-Inst\\" -r "\\\\NAV\\VPHOME\\CLT-INST\\WIN32\\"

regfind -m \\\\pc443 -p HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\Software\\Microsoft\\windows\\currentversion\\Installer\\UserData\\S-1-5-18\\Products\\1D521E055E88EC8408EA89CE69896E93\\InstallProperties  "C:\\TEMP\\Clt-Inst\\" -r "\\\\NAV\\VPHOME\\CLT-INST\\WIN32\\"

regfind -m \\\\pc443 -p HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\Software\\Classes\\Installer\\Products\\1D521E055E88EC8408EA89CE69896E93\\SourceList  "C:\\TEMP\\Clt-Inst\\"  -r "\\\\NAV\\VPHOME\\CLT-INST\\WIN32\\"
0