Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote printing over http on Satellite DSL / Starband

Posted on 2007-11-26
15
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We've got a client with a sales office in Tampa, FL and another in rural Georgia. The Georgia office is way out in the farmlands so the only high speed internet connection is satellite DSL via starband.

They can RDP into the Tampa server to do routine tasks, but then they needed to be able to print from Quickbooks on the remote server to the local printer. So, we immediately thought printing over http. The problem is that the starband euipqment won't allow us to bring services over a random high numbered port. THe low numbered ports (under 2048) are all reserved.

Does anyone know of a repeater service for printing?

I am thinking that this would work similarly to the repeater for ultra vnc (http://www.uvnc.com/addons/repeater.html).
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20350486
When you RDP in, if you go to the Local Resources tab of the Remote Desktop Connection window (right before you connect) you can choose Printers under Local devices and resources and when you connect to the server via RDP, the local printer will show up on the server and you can print to that just like any other printer.  You will have to install the printer driver on the server for this to work properly.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20351909
close....

Location A is logging into location B, and then wanting to print from the server that is at location B back to a printer at location A.

The router at location A is not configurable and does not allow us to configure a pinhole to connect to a server at location A, thus the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20351996
The server at location B is the server that location A is remoting in to, correct?  Have you tried my earlier suggestion.  What happens is that when that box is selected, when you login to the server at location B, then the printer that is installed on the computer at location A is automatically installed on to the server at location B.  I believe this is all done through the same port that remote desktop goes through, so there shouldn't be any configuring of any routers.  If this doesn't work, then another option would be to install a PDF writer on the server at location B and print to PDF from QuickBooks then email that file back to an account that the user at location A has access to.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1200 total points
ID: 20352998
Terminal Services has printing redirection built-in meaning their local printers will be automatically mapped on the TS session so they can print locally.
Just be aware that installing printer drivers on a TS is NOT a good and/or recommended approach. The way to go is to find which built-in drivers will work with your printer and once this is determined, create an alternate NTPRINT.INF file for that.
Or use a product like UniPrint, SimplifyPrinting or ThinPrinting.
All of these, including the built-in printing mechanism on terminal services, use port 3389 only, through a virtual channel in the RDP protocol.
You do not need any other port and/or do any port mapping for printing.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20359932
tsmvp:

That sounds like it is THE answser I need. Can you provide a doc that will show me how to set this up?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20362756
Here you go, all explained (applies to 2003 TS too).
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275495

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20365606
Thanks Claudio, but I don't think that printing redirection isn't working, I think I don't know how to set it up in the first place. Can you send a link on how to use it (assuming that it is working, and I just don't know what I am doing?)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20366396
There is nothing that needs to be done. If the client has a common printer (set one up just for testing) like a LaserJet 5, once you connect to the TS you should see that printer with a Session number on its description (on the Printers, in the TS session).
Do you see that or not?

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20368237
When I log into the server, and look at the printers and faxes, this is what I see:
http://gogetmyfiles.com/images/pf-server.png

I am not Gina, by the way.

Here is what I have listed in my own printers and faxes:

http://gogetmyfiles.com/images/pf-client.png.

Ergo, why don't I see any of my printers? Is it because they are not shared?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20368262
Well...it isn't because it wasn't shared. I just shared one of my printers (the OKI) and it didn't who up as a session based printer. Sad Christmas. :-(

How do I make it show up?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20369291
Do you have the option in remote desktop connection under the Local Resources tab set to share your printers?

Open Remote Desktop Connect
Click Options >>
Click Local Resources tab
Check Printers
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20369840
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 20369874
Is it possible that the server is missing an update? That's why it is not showing my printers?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:darron_chapman
darron_chapman earned 800 total points
ID: 20369912
Go into the system logs of your remote server and check for any kind of errors.  It is possible that it can't find the right driver for your printer.  Try this, log in to the remote server, go ahead and add the OKI C5100 (or whatever printer you are trying to print to) as a local printer, log off and remote back in and see if the printer shows up after that.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 31410986
You guys are awesome, and actually saved a woman's job. Had we not been able to get this working, she wouldn't have had a job anymore!
0