Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

> How to create shortcut or toolbar button for adding additional mailboxes in Outlook?<

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-24
Hi

We have a number of users that have to add in additional mailboxes in Outlook 2003 (SP3) and currently have to go down the Mail Setup > E-mail Accounts > View or Change existing e-mail Accounts > Change > More settings > Advanced > Add route to add in an additional mailbox. I am looking for a quick route to this screen so that users can reduce the amount of time they spend navigating to this screen. Ideally an additional button that we can publish to a toolbar that they click that takes them straight there or better still somewhere they can just type a name in and add it to their additional mailboxes.

Anyone help??? I have had a good look around for anyone else who has done this but cant find a thing - which is strange as it is one of the most long-winded routes in Outlook for a task that everyone has to do eventually (least we do)

Cheers

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:cmuir
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20350409
why don't you use IMAP interface?

you can configure as many IMAP accounts as you want, and each will appear as separate folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmuir
ID: 20350454
We are connecting to Exchange 2003 Server (SP2) in Enterprise environment and don't believe IMAP to be a relevant solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20350473
exchange server supports IMAP and to add to that IMAP is a good protocol.

I don't think that there is any better solution to your problem other than shifting to IMAP.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 380 total points
ID: 20350913
I would have to agree - both POP and IMAP are not corporate level solutions and should be left off.

You know that you can cut some of the steps down by Right clicking on the Mailbox name at the top of tree and choosing properties, then Advanced. You can then select the tab.

I am not aware of any other way of doing it - the quick route is File, Open, Other User's Folder, but that opens a specific folder, not the entire mailbox.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmuir
ID: 20356527
Thanks Sembee - Drops the clicks from 7 to 5 :o) Do you know if it is possible to create a button and assign a macro that completes these 5 clicks in Outlook? Even if there was something similar we could de-construct and reconstruct to suit our needs?

Cheers
C
0