[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Returning a Different Value if a Column Equals a Certain Value

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I have a Stored Procedure in MS SQL Server 2005 that looks like this:

CREATE PROCEDURE spGetHeadlineNewsDetail AS
BEGIN
      SELECT ArticleID, Title, ArticleOrder
      FROM NewsArticle
      ORDER BY ArticleOrder ASC
END
GO

What I'd like is to have this query substitute a different value (Say, a dash) for ArticleOrder if ArticleOrder = 5. In other words, instead of this result:

1 Some Title 3
2 Another Title 5
3 Third Title 2

I want this result:

1 Some Title 3
2 Another Title -
3 Third Title 2

Notice how the Order number 5 was changed to a dash, but the other Order numbers still returned correctly.

What's the tSQL code I need to use to accomplish this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CMES-IT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 20350462
CREATE PROCEDURE spGetHeadlineNewsDetail AS
BEGIN
      SELECT ArticleID, Title, case when ArticleOrder = 5 then '-' else cast (ArticleOrder as varchar(10)) end ArticleOrder
      FROM NewsArticle
      ORDER BY ArticleOrder ASC
END
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMES-IT
ID: 20350494
angelIII -

Thanks, that SQL works great returning the dash value when ArticleOrder is 5, but it kills the OrderBy part of the SQL clause. Is there any way to retain the OrderBy part? Right now, the dashes are appearing ahead of, say, the number 1, but those columns are actually 5, and should come after 1.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:messen1975
messen1975 earned 800 total points
ID: 20350605
CREATE PROCEDURE spGetHeadlineNewsDetail AS
BEGIN
      SELECT ArticleID, Title, case when ArticleOrder = 5 then '-' else cast (ArticleOrder as varchar(10)) end ArticleOrder
      FROM NewsArticle
      ORDER BY NewsArticle.ArticleOrder ASC
END
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20350627
CREATE PROCEDURE spGetHeadlineNewsDetail AS
BEGIN
      SELECT ArticleID, Title, case when ArticleOrder = 5 then '-' else cast (ArticleOrder as varchar(10)) end ArticleOrder
      FROM NewsArticle
      ORDER BY NewsArticle.ArticleOrder ASC
END
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMES-IT
ID: 20350634
Ah, so simple! Why didn't I think of that! ;)

Great, thanks a bunch messen1975.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMES-IT
ID: 20350648
Everything's working now, thanks Angel and Messen.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:messen1975
ID: 20350656
No problem  :)
0