[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

allowing access to cd rom program without relaxing permissions

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello expert,

I trying to allow users access to training software that can only be run from
cd.
For security requirements the workstation that will be using the software
 has deny access to cd rom and usb ports.
I do not want to relax my security policy , but will like to allow users to access
above training cd.

Could any expert offer suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20352286
If the software that controls the access to the CD drive doesn't specifically allow for this setup, and you can't make an iso of the CD and mount this on the workstations, then there's exactly nothing you can do under the given restrictions, sorry.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 20393748
your current control policy does not allow users to access *physical* CDROM. but it does not mean the policy cannot cover the CDROM in a virtual machine. therefore, cover your training software CD into an ISO file, and setup a virtual machine to run the software.

you may consider using MS Virtual PC. it is *free*.

Microsoft Virtual PC 2007
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/virtualpc/overview.mspx

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 20395334
hello bbao,

thanks for the suggestion it solved my problem keep up the good work

regards
0