[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Servlet redirect question

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I redirect from my servlet to a jsp page.The request object i had in servlet is no longer available in the jsp.How can i get the request object in the jsp ?Or is there some other startegy to get data from the parent(page where we write response.sendRedirect) to the page where we are redirected ?
0
Comment
Question by:amhicraig
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 750 total points
ID: 20351348
Usually we save data like that in the session.  Not, typically, the actual request object, but the data we want to save between page executions.

This is an excellent use of session Java beans, by the way.  Which does the same thing (saving data in a session) but handled more elegantly.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20353618
use forward instead of redirect
0