?
Solved

Open Backup Exec to a Server outside AD

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I try to ask you for some hints of how I solve this.

I have a fully function Backup Exec 10e installation that backups the server it's installed on, and one another server who are member in the same AD. Now there are a third server, that's a web server. Because it's a webserver it's located on DMZ and the firewall is set to block ALL Traffics between LAN and DMZ. This of course for security. The only traffic that are allowed, is ALL ports for LAN --> DMZ. But only an single SQLSERVER port from DMZ --> LAN.

This will of course cause som problems when I want to attach the third server to the backup routines. I don't know so much about what ports are needed to be open, and what software who needs to be installed (or remote installed?) for making this task. All comments about this might be of help.
0
Comment
Question by:dingir
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 20351283
Please refer to the following documents for your queries.
The adminstrator's guide is a comprehensive 1500+ page documents and holds a great deal of information including info on how to backup data in a DMZ

What TCP/UDP ports does Backup Exec 11d for Windows Servers (including CPS and DLO) and Backup Exec System Recovery use?
http://support.veritas.com/docs/285830 


How to change the default port used by the Backup Exec 9.x, 10.x and 11.x Remote Agent for Windows Servers
http://support.veritas.com/docs/255174 


Symantec Backup Exec (tm) 10d for Windows Servers Administrator's Guide (English)
http://support.veritas.com/docs/279401 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Misra
Rahul Misra earned 600 total points
ID: 20351301
Also refer to the following documents

Backup Exec cannot view or back up servers on the far side (outside) of a firewall or in DMZ environment, even though the proper IP ports are open
http://support.veritas.com/docs/194182 

"A device specific error occurred" occurs while backing up data via User-defined Shares in Backup Exec 9.x and 10.x for Windows Servers.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/241141 

Unable to view or back up computers that reside on the far side of a router under "Entire Network" in Backup Exec
http://support.veritas.com/docs/192740
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 20364604
Thank's for answer, noone of them seems to help me about "unable to connect" when specifying an user-defined share to that external server. What user/password settings I try seems to fail. Also I don't see a sure way to restore that server, with this sort of backup.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Neer_Thadarai earned 1400 total points
ID: 20525072
Alright!
Inorder to backup a server which is behind DMZ you need to add the Backup Exec server's Host and IP in the HOSTS file in the server which is behind DMZ. Do the same thing on the Backup Exec Server for the server behind DMZ. Once thats done you need to enable set of ports in DMZ e.g. (enable port 10000 and a range 3-5 ports e.g. 1025-1030 for data connection).
Once thats done on the DMZ then you need to go to Tools-->Options-->Network and Security on the Backup Exec console and check "Enable TCP/IP Dyanmic Port Range" and specify the range from 1025-1030). Recycle the services on both the servers for Backup Exec. Try the backup.

Note: You need to add the server in the User Defined Selection which is behind DMZ with the Host name on the Backup Exec Server.

Hope this helps.
0