[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Overwrite Protection Period:

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
how do i change Overwrite Protection Period in backupexec 10.0 if the Overwrite Protection Period field is grayed out?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:vburshte
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 20350772
hi, there

now the question is are you doing this on a single tape or on the Media set.

If on single tape right click the tape and associate with scratch media. or move to another media set where you want to use it. Is the Tape online ??.

Cooledit
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 20351233
go to TOOL>OPTIONS and then go MEDIA MANAGEMENT
Set the option to PARTIAL and then click on OK to save the changes.
You will then be able to set the Overwrite Protection Period on the MEDIA SETS
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 2000 total points
ID: 20394598
In BUE 10 and 11d you can click on Media to take you to the Media sets, right hand click on the set that your tape belongs to and there you have the option to change the period for both: Overwrite and Append periods.
0