[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

control Bandwidth for clients by ISA Server

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,573 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello
am beginner in ISA server , i have isa server 2006 installed on serverA which is a Joined to a domain controller DC1.Com.Local
our bussiness need the following requirement
-We have DSL 1.5Mbps Internet Access for our Corporations we want  to control the bandwidth of DSL connection TO specify that "say the 512KB  of  DSL Bandwidth" is for Some Pc Clients to use it in (downloading, browsing .... etc) and the the remaining  1MB  of bandwidth to a specific CLINT
so how can do this?
i hope i could  describe the idea correctly

0
Comment
Question by:ali_alannah
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 20351712
ISA does not do this itself - you need a 3rd party product.

http://www.bsplitter.com/order.aspx
I have not used this personally but I understand it is quite good
Keith
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20703233
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0