Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BackupExec 11d & FIle Shares

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm fairly sure I was able to backup shares without a remote agent in a previous version.  Now with Backup Exec 11d I can't.  Is there any way I can do that?
0
Comment
Question by:jmalinosky
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20350975
You cannot backup shares without a remote agent.  There are ways to obtain a backup but you miss out on many of the items you would normally receive from a remote agent backup as well as overcomplicating your backup and restore procedures.

One of these methods involve using the backup mechanism on the computer/server that does not have the remote agent: ntbackup for example. To make a backup to a share on the BackupExec Server.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Misra earned 500 total points
ID: 20351390
go to TOOLS>OPTIONS and then click on NETWORK AND SECURITY
select the option to ENABLE SELECTION OF NETWORK SHARES
then add the server where you want to backup the shares from to the USER DEFINED SELECTION using the IP address and you should be able select and backup the SHARES
if its DFS then it will be a different BALL GAME.
:)
0