Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

outlook issues recomendation needed

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
my boss has constant issus with his outlook. I have a new laptop bigger drive that I am going to ghost over so he can have a larger drive. what is teh process of fixing the outlook? i have heard they can becoem currupt etc.
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20351006
There are many outlook repair tools available in the net. please try any one of the following to recover your outlook.
http://www.download3k.com/Internet/Email/Download-Recovery-ToolBox-for-Outlook.html
http://www.newfreedownloads.com/find/outlook-recovery.html
http://www.brothersoft.com/downloads/outlook-repair-tool.html

or if you want to be precautious, then backup the datas from the outlook, then run ghost. if you run into issues then restore the datas that you have backed up.

Please be sure before you are trying.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20354385
What types of issues is he having? Without that bit of information, we may make recommendations that have no bearing on the problems he is actually experiencing.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 2000 total points
ID: 20356568
I adviced him to take a backup copy of the mails and then continue ghost. Though he suspects what to do if he faces any issues on outlook after ghost, i recommended him some tools to repair outlook if he faces such situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20362457
teh big problem is outlook freezes just a few minutes ago it was completly freezing had to go in and remove one of teh pop accounts let it come up readd the pop account and it is working. i am moving to the new hard drive sothis is teh time to do what i need to do. they are in cashed mode so if i set them up with new outlook on teh new hard drive doesnt that bring everything from exchnage or is this not teh way io shoudl do it
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20362487
Although there is an Exchange server in the picture, does the user also have any .PST files (this includes Archive files)? If so, how large are they? If they are huge, compress them.

Also, how large is his outcmd.dat file (should be in C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook). If it is huge, close Outlook, rename the outcmd.dat file to outcmd.dat.old, and reopen Outlook.
0