Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to SET as a DEFAULT address book at Lotus notes client 6.5?

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
5,456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

1. My clients have several address book: i) BoBa's address book, ii) BoBA's directory Catalog, iii) John's address book
2. Under his personal address book (John's address book), he has many personal emails
3. He Wants to make Company address book to be his DEFAULT address book
4. How to do it?
5. Any help?
6. Thanks

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 1200 total points
ID: 20351394
There is no concept of a default address book in Notes.  When you use the "Select Address" screen, it simply displays the last address book used.

There are a couple of settings, however, that control which address books are available.

(1) In each location document, there is a setting on the Mail Tab called "Recipient name type-ahead", but the only choices are "Disabled", "Local Only", and "Local then Server".  There is no "Server Only" option.

(2) Under "User Preferences", on the Mail tab, there's a field labeled "Local address books".  This lists all of the address books that reside locally on the user's computer.  At a minimum, it must contain the user's personal address book (names.nsf) as the first entry, or the client won't initialize properly.

In our environment, I've found this to be the best setup:

(1) Create a local replica of the Company Address book.  Important:  Do not over-write the existing names.nsf on the local computer.  Instead, name the local replica something like "company_names.nsf".
(2) Set the "Local address books" option in "User Preferences" to "names.nsf, company_names.nsf".
(3) Set the "Recipient name type-ahead" option in each location document to "Local Only".
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 400 total points
ID: 20351628
for type ahead Notes will always search the personal address book first. I think in notes 8 or maybe 8.01 I was reading where you can tell the client to search the server address book first for type ahead.

However, as Bill mentioned the "select address" screen will default to the last used.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 400 total points
ID: 20352036
To the extent that there is a "default," it must be the user's own NAMES.NSF file, because Notes uses it for more than contacts. The others must come "second."

However, you could have FOUR address books, with the personal contacts listed last.  Here's how:

1) The current "John's address book" but with all contacts removed, so it is used only for workstation settings, not contacts
2) BoBa's address book
3) BobBa's directory catalog
4) A copy of the current John's address book, including all contacts

Now, the personal contacts are listed last, and the "default" is not used for contacts anymore. Two problems with this setup:
1) Same name for #1 and #4, but you can easily fix that
2) The mailbox's "Add Sender to Address Book" function always uses the default address book. You can mostly solve that by adding an agent that daily moves any contacts or groups added there back #4

I have to wonder about #2 and #3. Since #3 is a catalog, it should already include #2, so why do you have #2 in there at all?!
0