Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

biometric software and hardware for Apple.

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-13
Anyone have any advise or  recommend any biometric software and hardware for Apple. Using 10.4.8
0
Comment
Question by:Rockcreektaylor
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 1000 total points
ID: 20354351
Mac likes to think it does at a first glance.http://images.apple.com/macosx/pdf/Mac_OS_X_Security_TB.pdf  : "Biometric devices
Mac OS X supports emerging biometrics based
authentication technologies, such as
thumbprint readers. Password-protected
websites and applications can now be
accessed without having to remember a
long list of passwords. Some biometric
devices allow you to authenticate simply
by placing your finger on the pad. Unlike
a password, your fingerprint can never be
forgotten or stolen. Fingerprint identity
products provide personal authentication
and network access, as well as more robust
public key infrastructure (PKI) transactions,
personal digital certificates, and virtual
private networks."
Authentication Methods
http://www.programurl.com/software/biometric1.htm
One piece of software on this page  supports OS x
http://www.programurl.com/software/face-biometrics.htm
This page has several mac supported appz but the face biometrics is probably the only really significant one:Verilook
here is another:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=70fd6d93-d5c1-443a-b157-cd7ef20ff4d8&DisplayLang=en

From the look of it, I would say that Mac os presence in biometrics is very very limited compared to Windows. This makes perfect sense as industry has been dominated for year by MS and Apple is only now beginning a consumer resurgence and arguably still has not even begun a commercial resurgence. It will take Apple winning back waaaay more consumer market share than they have already before enough mac users who also  make commercial  buying decisions are won over. In the meantime, if you can't find what you need in the tiny numbers of Mac offerings you can still run XP or "don't do it man" Vista native on a boot camped partition on a intel based  Mac. You can then use biometrics from this vantage point if there is a hardware interface or maybe even virtualized on the same partition as Os x
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Apple-core
Apple-core earned 1000 total points
ID: 20993234
On the MacWorld 2008 in San Francisco UPEK has launched a new product which contains a Fingerprint sensor and Software: "Protector Suite" for Mac OS X.

Vendor website:
http://www.upek.com/support/customersupport/startupguides/guide_psmac.asp

You can take a look at:
http://www.amazon.com/Digital-Privacy-Manager-fingerprint-reader/dp/B000PELLGS
or buy it there for less than 50 bucks.

As of today, there are not much alternatives out there.

Thanks
0