Solved

Buttons to query database to display specific record numbers;  Go to to last record,   and  Fwd / Reverse buttons by record.

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I would like to add some functionality to an access database that allows me to display records based on a field called "WorkOrderNumber"  and I would also like to add a button for "go to last work order entered"  and buttons to move forward and backward by work orders.  Can someone help me with how to create the buttons and fields to make the queries etc?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jckuhne
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tonydemarco
tonydemarco earned 166 total points
ID: 20352324
Is the data in one table?
Have you created a form?
Is the form based on a query?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
incrediblejohn earned 167 total points
ID: 20355648
Turn on your ToolBox Wizard, add a combo box to your bound form, click on the option "to look up values on a form" and set the field in the wizard.

Then, in the AfterUpdate code in your combobox do a DoCmd.GoToRecord acLast
Then in your form, make sure in the properties window that you set the "Navigation Buttons" to yes or true or on or whatever choice it gives you.

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 167 total points
ID: 20355973
jckuhne,

Quite simple,

However this is a very broad question, as tonydemarco is eluding to.
Do you need help designing *ALL* the Tables/Queries,Forms?

1. If you already have you "WorkOrder" table, you would simply use the Form wizard to make a form out of it.
The Form will automatically have "Navigation buttons" to move through the records (First, Next, Previous, Last, and New)

(There is a wizard to help you create your own Navigations buttons, but why bother if they are built in.)

The only thing you might need is a search box, to select a specific WorkOrder.
There is a wizard to help you do this also.

Here is a sample:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5840-Access--EE_-Q22982722WorkOrders.zip

This is a simplistic example. In reality you would probably need the following other tables:
Employees
Customers
Parts
...ect

And they must all be related.
You would need Lookup fields as well.
But these "Design" questions should really be addressed in a separate Question.

Examine the sample carefully, and play around with it. If you have any issues post back here.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jckuhne
ID: 31411003
It is hard to have comprehensive solution for what started as a vague question on my part.  I had to send this issue to a more qualified individual inside the company.  I was hoping to be able to learn some quick tricks, but don't have the extra bandwidth to fill in all the existing gaps in my knowledge.  I won't add this to the KB because there are more quality questions and dialogues that deserve KB status.  I did learn, however, that I should pick up a MS Access book.   Points divied amongst all the kind people who responded.   Thank you!!!   <:-|  
0