Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

explorer.exe and no icons

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
4,660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
when i go to log into windows xp, i get an explorer.exe error and no icons or my taskbar never show up. i cant run any antivirus software because i cant click on anything. is there another way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:otwo
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ArtieG
ID: 20350997
You can usually attempt to restart explorer.exe by doing a CTRL + ALT + DEL

When you do this select task manager, this should bring the task manager main window up.

Once that is up go to File, and select New Task (RUN)...
From here you should be able to restart explorer by simply typing in explorer.exe and giving it a minute to reload explorere, which should bring back your start menu and entire taskbar.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20351069
try restarting in safemode and ensure that you are able to see the icons.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kulvinder_10
ID: 20351101
IF it not workd try this.
To me it seems to be some virus, spyware or some curruption in your windows.

Try to boot into safe mode by pressing F8 at startup and see if you are able to login. If u care able to login then see what all are in the startup of windows > Start> Progrms>Startup  delete any suspected entry.

Also type Msconfig in the run Command and check in the Last Tab for Startup and see for any suspected entries. Uncheck which u think are somehting bad..
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 1500 total points
ID: 20351376
Yeah, also, try using the task manager workaround to run SUPERAntiSpyware(http://www.superantispyware.com/downloadfile.html?productid=SUPERANTISPYWAREFREE) and send us your HijackThis(http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php) log. Try pasting the log by using "Attach Code Snippet".
0